Welcome back! Ask questions, get answers, and join our large community of tax professionals.
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Health Insurance and rules of attribution

Highlighted
Level 2

Taxpayer reports health insurance benefits on their W-2 due to the fact that parent owns greater than 2% of  s-corporation - Taxpayer is an adult- Does taxpayer get an above the line health insurance deduction?

Labels (1)
0 Cheers
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Level 8

Yes, and attributed S-corp is still and S-corp owner and qualifies for SEHI.

View solution in original post

0 Cheers
4 Replies 4
Highlighted
Level 8

Yes, and attributed S-corp is still and S-corp owner and qualifies for SEHI.

View solution in original post

0 Cheers
Highlighted
Level 15

I'd say yes because §162(l)(5) refers to §1372 which, in turn, refers to §318 for attribution.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Still an AllStar
0 Cheers
Highlighted
Level 2
my thoughts were that if he owned the stock by attribution-he owns the stock when he takes HE deductions Taxpayer is 35
0 Cheers
Highlighted
Level 15
Sorry seems like our messages have crossed.  I edited my original response because I seemed to have misread your question.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Still an AllStar
0 Cheers