Welcome back! Ask questions, get answers, and join our large community of tax professionals.
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Client is cross-border resident, Canadian citizen. Where do I record his earning from T4?

karmichaelinc
Level 1

Client regularly files US return with Canadian return electing Section 216.  I am only doing US return.  I must convert to US dollars also.  Not sure how to do that either.  Help please

Labels (1)
0 Cheers
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
itonewbie
Level 15

My presumption is that your client is a commuter from the US and that your client either qualifies by domestic tax law in Canada or takes a treaty position to be a US resident for Canadian tax purposes.

Section 216 is a Canadian tax election, as you are probably already aware.  Assuming the rental property is owned by him, it should be reported on Sch E.  Provided this is not a QBU, you would use the spot rate to convert from CAD to USD.  If it is, indeed, a QBU, it would have to be accounted for in its functional currency, presumably CAD, and foreign currency exchange gain may then need to be recognized with each remittance.  Normal rules in relation to PAL would apply.

T4 for wages would be reportable on Line 7 of your client's F.1040.

Your client should also claim foreign tax credit for Canadian taxes paid/accrued on non-US source compensation and rental income.

Don't forget to consider FBAR and FATCA reporting, depending on the type and aggregate balances of your client's foreign accounts/assets.


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Still an AllStar

View solution in original post

0 Cheers
1 Reply 1
itonewbie
Level 15

My presumption is that your client is a commuter from the US and that your client either qualifies by domestic tax law in Canada or takes a treaty position to be a US resident for Canadian tax purposes.

Section 216 is a Canadian tax election, as you are probably already aware.  Assuming the rental property is owned by him, it should be reported on Sch E.  Provided this is not a QBU, you would use the spot rate to convert from CAD to USD.  If it is, indeed, a QBU, it would have to be accounted for in its functional currency, presumably CAD, and foreign currency exchange gain may then need to be recognized with each remittance.  Normal rules in relation to PAL would apply.

T4 for wages would be reportable on Line 7 of your client's F.1040.

Your client should also claim foreign tax credit for Canadian taxes paid/accrued on non-US source compensation and rental income.

Don't forget to consider FBAR and FATCA reporting, depending on the type and aggregate balances of your client's foreign accounts/assets.


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Still an AllStar

View solution in original post

0 Cheers