Level 3

Hi everyone,

I had a question regarding the rule change for bonus depreciation in 2017. If you all remember, it changed from 50% to 100% for assets after September 27, 2017. The question I had was if a company acquired property in 2017 before September 27, 2017, but placed it in service in 2018, does the company get 100% bonus depreciation? Or is it 50% bonus depreciation because the asset was acquired before September 27, 2017?

Thanks in advance for any help.

0 Cheers
Level 12

40%. 

What software are you using?

View solution in original post

Level 3

Thanks Bill.  I was amending the 2018 tax return. But I just saw code section 168(k)(8) that shows that 40%. I appreciate your response!

0 Cheers