Welcome back! Ask questions, get answers, and join our large community of tax professionals.
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Qualified Charitable Deductions and California Form 540 (CA)

Highlighted
Level 2
last updated ‎March 30, 2020 10:03 PM

Client has QCD for Federal return, how is this handled for California return?  Do I add back the amount of the 1099-R Distribution to the Additions to Federal Income, and then increase the amount of Charitable Contributions on the Schedule A calculation on the Adjustments Pages?

Thanks in advance for your answer(s).

 

 

Labels (1)
0 Cheers
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Level 15
last updated ‎March 30, 2020 10:03 PM

No adjustment is needed for QCD on the CA return.

R&TC §17501 stipulates that, except as provided, CA conforms to Subchapter D of Chapter 1 of Subtitle A of the IRC, under which §408 resides.  Since that section does not included any special provision for §408(d)(8), no adjustment would be necessary.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Still an AllStar

View solution in original post

2 Replies 2
Highlighted
Level 15
Level 15
last updated ‎March 30, 2020 10:03 PM

I was under the impression that CA conformed to the Feds on this (Ive never adjusted for it)...but I dont have a cite for you.


♪♫•*¨*•.¸¸♥Lisa♥¸¸.•*¨*•♫♪
0 Cheers
Highlighted
Level 15
last updated ‎March 30, 2020 10:03 PM

No adjustment is needed for QCD on the CA return.

R&TC §17501 stipulates that, except as provided, CA conforms to Subchapter D of Chapter 1 of Subtitle A of the IRC, under which §408 resides.  Since that section does not included any special provision for §408(d)(8), no adjustment would be necessary.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Still an AllStar

View solution in original post