Welcome back! Ask questions, get answers, and join our large community of tax professionals.
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

postal worker purchases a car , no reimbursement plan-deduction?

If a USPS worker buys a car for use while working with personal monies- without the 2106 is they a way to deduct that expense without a 2106?  All the publication I read are very confusing about proper habndling of these details....

Labels (1)
0 Cheers
5 Replies 5
BobKamman
Level 14

Is the client a rural mail carrier?  Special rules apply to them. 

yes she is.... 

BobKamman
Level 14

Since so many TurboTax users interlope here, I think we are allowed to use TurboTax answers.  This will get you started, continue the Google search for more details:

https://ttlc.intuit.com/community/tax-credits-deductions/discussion/if-i-purchased-a-used-vehicle-fo...

 

qbteachmt
Level 15

You know that the Car is not the expense. Operating it would be expense. Doesn't she get an allowance, though? You have to take that reimbursement allowance into consideration.

*******************************
"Level Up" is a gaming function, not a real life function.
0 Cheers
BobKamman
Level 14

The car might well be a Section 179 deduction.  Most of them buy used Jeeps.  

0 Cheers