Welcome back! Ask questions, get answers, and join our large community of tax professionals.
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Is it prohibited to enter a corrected W2 information onto the original W2 for a box 12a correction? Unable to efile with a W2 with no amount in box 1.

Highlighted
Level 1
 
Labels (1)
0 Cheers
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Level 7

If it's a corrected W2C and you haven't efiled the original return already, enter all the new information and in Section 13C check the Corrected W2 box. 

If you e-filed the return and it was accepted, you have to amend the original return with the W2C information.

View solution in original post

4 Replies 4
Highlighted
Level 2

No, it is not prohibited.  You can enter the original W-2 info and also enter the correction.

Highlighted
Level 7

If it's a corrected W2C and you haven't efiled the original return already, enter all the new information and in Section 13C check the Corrected W2 box. 

If you e-filed the return and it was accepted, you have to amend the original return with the W2C information.

View solution in original post

Highlighted
Level 1

Thank You. I haven't efiled yet, and was trying to avoid preparing an amended return. 

Highlighted
Level 1

AWESOME, they definitely buried that box on the form. Quick and easy fix with this article!!!!

0 Cheers