Welcome back! Ask questions, get answers, and join our large community of tax professionals.
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Is 1099r code 6 taxable to pa?

Highlighted
Level 1

1099 r with code 6 for 31,000 with contributions of 15,000 gain of 16,000. is any of this taxable to PA.If so how do I report it?

Labels (1)
0 Cheers
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Level 15

Code 6 is for nontaxable 1035 exchange but reportable because the contract will be with another trustee or issuer.  PA conforms to the IRC and does not require a modification for §1035 exchange.

Is $31,000 reported in Box 1 and $16,000 in Box 2a?  If not, in which box are the numbers reported?  And are there any other codes on the form besides 6?

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Still an AllStar

View solution in original post

0 Cheers
5 Replies 5
Highlighted
Level 15

Code 6 is for nontaxable 1035 exchange but reportable because the contract will be with another trustee or issuer.  PA conforms to the IRC and does not require a modification for §1035 exchange.

Is $31,000 reported in Box 1 and $16,000 in Box 2a?  If not, in which box are the numbers reported?  And are there any other codes on the form besides 6?

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Still an AllStar

View solution in original post

0 Cheers
Highlighted
Level 1
Box 1 31,000 box 2a zero box 5 employee cont 15,000 no other codes
0 Cheers
Highlighted
Level 15
Neither is taxable.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Still an AllStar
0 Cheers
Highlighted
Level 1
Thank you
0 Cheers
Highlighted
Level 15
NP :smile::smile:
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Still an AllStar
0 Cheers