Welcome back! Ask questions, get answers, and join our large community of tax professionals.
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

DATE OF DECEDENTS DEATH

Highlighted
Level 1

WHEN COMPLETING A FINAL FORM 1040 FOR A DECEDENT DO YOU THE CALENDAR YEAR

OR DATE OF DEATH SAY 8.4.2019-12.3

Labels (1)
0 Cheers
9 Replies 9
Highlighted
Level 13

A person dies on One Date. Not in a date range.

*******************************
"Level Up" is a gaming function, not a real life function.
Highlighted
Level 11

Nice try, considering the question makes no sense.  

Highlighted
Level 11

A person has only one kind of 1040, all of it.

** I'm still a champion... of the world! Even without The Lounge.
Highlighted
Level 11
Level 11

@AMWCPA  are you asking if you file a short tax year, the answer is no for an individual. Could you give more details to your question (as @TaxGuyBill   said, "no charge for extra words") 

Highlighted
Level 13

"if you file a short tax year"

Oooh, good mind-reading attempt.

*******************************
"Level Up" is a gaming function, not a real life function.
Highlighted
Level 11
Level 11

been getting lessons from @IRonMaN  😁 

Highlighted
Level 15

The next virtual mind reading is going to be scheduled for............................ never mind ----------------- for anybody that has been attending for this long, they should just know when the next class is.

ex-AllStar, ex-Lutefisk taste taster, ex-ACME product tester
and ex marks the spot where those rocks and anvils hit me.
Highlighted
Level 11

Treasury Regulations § 1.443-1

(a) Returns for short period. A return for a short period, that is, for a taxable year consisting of a period of less than 12 months, shall be made under any of the following circumstances: . . .

(2) Taxpayer not in existence for entire taxable year. If a taxpayer is not in existence for the entire taxable year, a return is required for the short period during which the taxpayer was in existence.. . .Although the return of a decedent is a return for the short period beginning with the first day of his last taxable year and ending with the date of his death, the filing of a return and the payment of tax for a decedent may be made as though the decedent had lived throughout his last taxable year.

***

IRS used to accept returns filed before the end of the year for a decedent's final return.  I think they still do, but it confuses them.  You have to use the previous year's forms.  If someone dies in March and the survivors don't want to wait a year to settle the estate, it's an option, especially if there is no tax owed or a small balance due.  

Highlighted
Level 5

You file a return for the year the client died and input his date of death. If he died in 2019 you don't do a 2020 return.

0 Cheers