Welcome back! Ask questions, get answers, and join our large community of tax professionals.
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Can you deduct social security health insurance, as a single owner S Corp., as self employed health insurance on 1040 as you can as a Sch. C filer?

Highlighted
Level 1
 
Labels (1)
0 Cheers
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Level 15

Yes, so long as your client is a 2-percent shareholder within the meaning of §1372(a), §162(l) allows the same deduction to be taken but the premiums must either be paid directly or reimbursed by the S-corp and the premiums must be included in the shareholder-employee's wages.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Still an AllStar

View solution in original post

0 Cheers
5 Replies 5
Highlighted
Level 15
What "social security health insurance" might you be referring to?
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Still an AllStar
0 Cheers
Highlighted
Level 5
Medicare premiums
0 Cheers
Highlighted
Level 15
Just noticed it's not @johnefarrar who responded.  @Greta, it's best to leave it to the OP to clarify just to make sure we have the correct set of facts.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Still an AllStar
0 Cheers
Highlighted
Level 15

Yes, so long as your client is a 2-percent shareholder within the meaning of §1372(a), §162(l) allows the same deduction to be taken but the premiums must either be paid directly or reimbursed by the S-corp and the premiums must be included in the shareholder-employee's wages.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Still an AllStar

View solution in original post

0 Cheers
Highlighted
Level 15
This assumes it's Medicare premiums you were referring to.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Still an AllStar
0 Cheers