Welcome back! Ask questions, get answers, and join our large community of tax professionals.
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Can a taxpayer sell their former primary residence to an owned entity (S corporation, LLC, etc.) to take advantage of the section 121 gain exclusion?

chavon1
Level 1

MFJ taxpayers have rented their former primary residence for the last 2.5 years. They would like to keep the home as a rental going forward, however they will lose their section 121 exemption at the end of this year. Can the taxpayers sell the home to an entity that they have ownership of (S. corp, LLC, etc.) to transfer basis and take advantage of the section 121 exclusion?

Labels (1)
0 Cheers
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Accountant-Man
Level 11

No.

** I'm still a champion... of the world! Even without The Lounge.

View solution in original post

0 Cheers
2 Replies 2
Accountant-Man
Level 11

No.

** I'm still a champion... of the world! Even without The Lounge.

View solution in original post

0 Cheers
poolcleaner
Level 8
Succinct!
0 Cheers