Welcome back! Ask questions, get answers, and join our large community of tax professionals.
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Amending a return after agreeing to a CP2000

Highlighted
Level 1

Agreed to amount owed on a CP2000 for 2017 return.  Can I still file an amendment to recoup

some amounts stated on the form?

Labels (1)
0 Cheers
3 Replies 3
Highlighted
Level 15

Why was it agreed to if it was wrong?

ex-AllStar, ex-Lutefisk taste taster, ex-ACME product tester
and ex marks the spot where those rocks and anvils hit me.
Highlighted
Level 15

Yes. Be sure to document any changes very thoroughly.

 


ex-AllStar
Highlighted
Level 11

No, you don't file a 1040-X to close a CP-2000 case.

It is unclear what happened here, but maybe IRS proposed $X in tax, taxpayers answered that they only owe $(X--Y), and IRS agreed to the new amount, let's call it $Z.  

If that is the case, then IRS should send a recomputed CP-2000 that client (both, if joint) can sign as the agreement to $Z.  They can send a check with it also, or wait for a bill.

Don't agree to the Section 6662 penalty unless you see the supervisory approval.