cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

What requirements must a Partnership meet to change its tax year-end date? To 11/30/19

Highlighted
Texas-CPA
Level 1
 
Labels (1)
0 Cheers
2 Replies 2
All-Star

https://www.irs.gov/publications/p538#en_US_201809_publink[phone number removed]

**Say "Thanks" by clicking the thumb icon in a post **Mark the post that answers your question by clicking on "Accept as solution"
All-Star

@George4Tacks wrote:

https://www.irs.gov/publications/p538#en_US_201809_publink[phone number removed]


I think my frined's response with a series of numbers has been censored by Intuit (for your protection, lol).  Try this instead: https://bit.ly/2ups6xr

A partnership must conform its tax year to its partners' tax years unless any of the following apply.

  • The partnership makes an election under section 444 of the Internal Revenue Code to have a tax year other than a required tax year by filing Form 8716.
  • The partnership elects to use a 52-53-week tax year that ends with reference to either its required tax year or a tax year elected under section 444.
  • The partnership can establish a business purpose for a different tax year.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
“You don’t need to see his identification…These aren’t the droids you’re looking for.”