Welcome back! Ask questions, get answers, and join our large community of tax professionals.
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

1041 residence sale gain exclusion

Level 1

1041 Program doesn't allow residence gain exclusion in 1099S entries.

Labels (1)
0 Cheers
3 Replies 3
Level 12

Trusts don't live in a primary residence.  They're a legal fiction.  Are you doing a return for an estate, a revocable living trust, or something else?

Level 1

Revocable living trust,, Grantor dies in 2020.

Was residence up to her death. Sold by trust.

Beleive it qualifies for exlcusion  121-1-(c)(3)(i)  and furhter research support this treatment.

Thanks for reply.

 

0 Cheers
Level 12

If it was sold after her death, you would get stepped-up basis and it's unlikely there would be any gain after selling expenses.  

There is no "-1" to Code Section 121, and there's no (c)(3).  Maybe you're looking at Regulations.