Welcome back! Ask questions, get answers, and join our large community of tax professionals.
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

K-1 From Partnership

dsfcpa
Level 2

On Schedule K-1 for  year 2019, there is a new section, Box N - Partner's Share of  Net Unrecognized Section 704(c) Gain or (Loss).  The beginning balance is $100,000.  The ending balance is $400,000.  Where do we enter this information in Lacerte?  
Is this just for informational purposes?  
Does this information need to be reported anywhere on the 1040?

Is this taxable?

Labels (1)
3 Replies 3
abctax55
Level 15

Google is your friend:

https://rsmus.com/what-we-do/services/tax/federal-tax/partnership-tax-planning/key-takeaways-for-new...

Former Chump..oops..AllStar...I used to be a people person, then people ruined it


If a post answers your question, click on *Accept as solution* for future searches
dsfcpa
Level 2

Thank you for this info.  A couple follow up questions when preparing the 1040:

1.  On Schedule K-1 for  year 2019, there is a new section, Box N - Partner's Share of  Net Unrecognized Section 704(c) Gain or (Loss).  The beginning balance is $100,000.  The ending balance is $400,000.  Do we need to enter this information in Lacerte when preparing Form 1040?  
Is this just for informational purposes?  
Does this information need to be reported anywhere on the 1040?

2.  Is this taxable on Form 1040?

0 Cheers
jake1
Level 2

Hi dsfcpa,

Were you able to find any information as to the reporting the information in Box N on the individual return? I have found guidance on 704(c) at the partnership level, but little to none regarding the reporting of this information at the individual level. Anything would be greatly appreciated! (I may not be equipped or comfortable reporting this) Thank you in advance!

0 Cheers