Welcome back! Ask questions, get answers, and join our large community of tax professionals.
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

How do I get partnership Form F1065 (Florida partnership return) to populate in Lacerte?

cg1621
Level 2

I have downloaded Florida and it is not showing under forms.

Labels (1)
0 Cheers
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
George4Tacks
Level 15

Screen 1 > Returns > Add FL

In Screen 7 There is a box at the bottom Subj to Corp Tax

From the instructions:

Who Must File Florida Form F-1065?
Every Florida partnership having any partner subject to the Florida Corporate Income Tax Code must file Florida Form F-1065. A limited liability company with a corporate partner, if classified as a partnership for federal tax purposes, must also file Florida Form F-1065. A Florida partnership is a partnership doing business, earning income, or existing in Florida.

If you don't really need the F-1065 and have paid the REP, then contact support 1-800-933-9999 (Enjoy the hold)


ex-AllStar

View solution in original post

4 Replies 4
sjrcpa
Level 15

There is no FL partnership return. There is FL PPT.


ex-AllStar
George4Tacks
Level 15

Screen 1 > Returns > Add FL

In Screen 7 There is a box at the bottom Subj to Corp Tax

From the instructions:

Who Must File Florida Form F-1065?
Every Florida partnership having any partner subject to the Florida Corporate Income Tax Code must file Florida Form F-1065. A limited liability company with a corporate partner, if classified as a partnership for federal tax purposes, must also file Florida Form F-1065. A Florida partnership is a partnership doing business, earning income, or existing in Florida.

If you don't really need the F-1065 and have paid the REP, then contact support 1-800-933-9999 (Enjoy the hold)


ex-AllStar

View solution in original post

sjrcpa
Level 15

I always forget about that corporate partner exception.


ex-AllStar
George4Tacks
Level 15

@sjrcpa wrote:

I always forget about that corporate partner exception.


I never knew about that corporate partner exception, but I did apply rule #1 - READ THE INSTRUCTIONS!


ex-AllStar
0 Cheers