Welcome back! Ask questions, get answers, and join our large community of tax professionals.
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Does a schedule c for which you do not material particpate still able to take the 20% QBI exclusion.

Highlighted
Level 1
 
Labels (1)
0 Cheers
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Level 15

Why are you hung up on material participation?  It's not a concept that is relevant to Sch C, whereas §162 and §183 are.

If the activity rises to the level of §162 trade or business and is not an SSTB, notwithstanding the exception based on the taxpayer's taxable income, it is a qualified trade or business for purposes of §199A and eligible for QBI.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Still an AllStar

View solution in original post

0 Cheers
1 Reply 1
Highlighted
Level 15

Why are you hung up on material participation?  It's not a concept that is relevant to Sch C, whereas §162 and §183 are.

If the activity rises to the level of §162 trade or business and is not an SSTB, notwithstanding the exception based on the taxpayer's taxable income, it is a qualified trade or business for purposes of §199A and eligible for QBI.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Still an AllStar

View solution in original post

0 Cheers