Welcome back! Ask questions, get answers, and join our large community of tax professionals.
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Child care maximum

Highlighted
Level 1
last updated ‎December 07, 2019 4:56 AM

Taxpayer has 2 young children.  Both qualify for child care, but parents only pay for one to go to child care.  Lacerte diagnostic encouraged me to list both children on 2441, so one has a $9,000 dollar amount paid for them and the other one has a zero.  Form 2441 then calculates the maximum for two children of $6,000 even though it shows all the money is paid for only one child.  Is that correct?

Labels (1)
0 Cheers
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Level 14
last updated ‎December 07, 2019 4:56 AM
0 Cheers
5 Replies 5
Highlighted
Level 14
last updated ‎December 07, 2019 4:56 AM
0 Cheers
Highlighted
Level 1
last updated ‎December 07, 2019 4:56 AM
Thank you - I'd never encountered this before. I appreciate your help.
0 Cheers
Highlighted
Level 14
last updated ‎December 07, 2019 4:56 AM
You're welcome.

ex-AllStar
0 Cheers
Highlighted
Level 15
last updated ‎December 07, 2019 4:56 AM

Yes.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Still an AllStar
0 Cheers
Highlighted
Level 15
last updated ‎December 07, 2019 4:56 AM
Ah, I see that Susan also responded.  Just to add to that, §21 does not correlate the dollar limit with how it's spent on a specific qualifying individual.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Still an AllStar
0 Cheers