Level 1

Client exchanged 50% of his interest in Partnership 1 for 50% of his partner's interest in Partnership 2 making him no longer a partner in Partnership 1 but making him 100% owner in Partnership 2. How do I report this? Do I file a Form 8824 Like-Kind Exchange? 

Labels (1)
0 Cheers

As a sale and purchase, because for tax purposes it's a sale and purchase.

View solution in original post

0 Cheers
Level 15

Do I file a Form 8824 Like-Kind Exchange? 

The only thing that qualifies for § 1031 exchanges since TCJA of 2017 is real estate.  

And that *partnership* that ended up with just one partner is no longer a *partnership*.  It's possible that final return should have been filed a while ago.

Former Chump... umm.... AllStar.
If a post answers your question, click on *Accept as solution* for future searches
0 Cheers
Level 15

This also sounds like a final return for at least one of the partnerships. "making him 100%" - a partnership must have at least 2 partners, not a sole proprietor. 


ex-AllStar
0 Cheers