itonewbie
[…] itonewbie
Level 15

The case relies upon the intergovernmental tax immunity doctrine, which prohibits discriminatory tax treatments between state and federal employees and officials who perform similar duties based on their source of pay or compensation.  Despite the eye-catching headline, the application is more narrowly defined as it involves W. Va. Code Ann. §11–21–12(c)(6), which provides a subtraction from federal AGI, to the extent included in federal AGI for federal tax purposes "[r]etirement income received in the form of pensions and annuities under any West Virginia municipal police retirement system, West Virginia municipal firemen's retirement system or the West Virginia State Police Death, Disability and Retirement Fund, the West Virginia State Police Retirement System or the West Virginia Deputy Sheriff Retirement System, including any survivorship annuities derived from any of these programs."